TalentReady Privacy Policy
This privacy policy sets out how Human Capital Management Solutions Pty Ltd (HCMS), the owner of TalentReady, uses and protects any information that you provide when you use the TalentReady website and questionnaire. It summarises how we deal with your personal information.
 
HCMS is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.
 
HCMS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 15th October 2012.
 

What we collect

In order to use the TalentReady tool, you are required to provide certain personal information. If you do not provide this information, you will not be able to use the TalentReady tool. We may collect the following information:
  • Information provided by you when you register to use the TalentReady tool, such as name and email address
  • Demographic data provided by you.  This information is optional to provide.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to us, including your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.
 
We do not share information about you with other parties without your written permission unless it:
  • Is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested; or
  • Is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of TalentReady Results

Should you undertake the TalentReady questionnaire, your results will be sent to your email address in PDF format.  You can also access them online.
 
If a third party (such as a potential or current employer) has paid for you to undertake the questionnaire, then your results will be emailed to that third party as well, and the third party will be provided with online access to your results.
 
There may be times when you apply for a position with an organisation that uses the TalentReady tool, and you have already completed the questionnaire within a six month period. In this case, you will be asked to release your most recent results to that organisation.  
 
Your demographic data is used for analysis purposes in order to identify and report on trends in relation to the TalentReady tool.  This demographic data will be de-identified.
 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place proper physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
 

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

Access to your personal information

You can request in writing to gain access to all or any information about you held by HCMS and make appropriate correction of that information.
 
You may opt out of any further contact from us.
 
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, you may have to provide evidence of your identity before gaining access to information held about you by HCMS.
 

How to contact us

You can contact or email us at the address below to:
  • Arrange access to personal information held about you
  • Enquire generally about privacy matters
  • Discuss any issues relating to our privacy policy
Privacy Officer
HCMS Pty Ltd
Level 4, 607 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
email: talentready@talentready.com
 
 

Log On



Try TalentReady for yourself!

Register Now!
© 2012 HCMS Pty Ltd Terms & Conditions    |    Privacy    |    Contact Us Site by Ergo Consulting Pty Ltd